Plaintiffs' claim for attorney's fees. can still seek appellate attorney's fees on appeal even if for some reason they were foreclosed at the trial level. 2d 508, 515 citing id. 1 0 obj Unless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costsother than attorney's feesshould be allowed to the prevailing party. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . What is Temporary Relief? You will lose the information in your envelope, PLAINTIFFS RESPONSE AND OBJECTION TO DEFENDANTS MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDE, FURRY, DENISE vs.