successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] (Hansen, supra, 22 Code, 1007; Taormino v. Denny, supra, 1 Cal.3d. Law (8th ed. Section 338(4) provides that in such a case the cause of action for purposes of the statute of limitations is deemed not to accrue until the discovery of facts constituting the fraud or mistake. 2d 368, 372 [188 P.2d 745].) ( 871.3.) Plaintiffs' UMFs (1-5) are established as stated. Adverse possession under section 322 is based on what is commonly referred to as color of title. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." (See CCP section 7 Code 325 . Edit your adverse possession california online Type text, add images, blackout confidential details, add comments, highlights and more.